Privacy policy

EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679

General Data Protection Regulation

 

During your visit on www.act-of-kindness.org  is very likely that you’ll be asked to provide your personal information (name, e-mail address, date of birth, additional data when completing the application for people in need, etc.). Any personal data provided by you at the webpages and services of the website www.act-of-kindness.org are to be used exclusively for the services you want to use.  Their use by any third party is not permitted, without complying with the provisions of the law 2472/1997 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data, as mandated by the President Data Protection Committee, the Presidential Decrees 207/1998 and 79/2000, the Article 8 of Law 2819/2000, as well as the Directives 97/66/EC and 95/46/EC of the European Parliament.

 

The website www.act-of-kindness.org operates under the Greek and European legislation in effect and insures your personal data for as long as you are registered to one of the services provided. All personal data are deleted after the termination of the transactional relation. The preserved data of the file may be disclosed to the judicial, police or other administrative authorities in charge, after legal demand and according to legislative provisions in effect. According to the Articles 11 to 13 of Law 2472/1997, the user has the right to be informed about this procedure and to object. The retention period of personal data applies to both simple and sensitive personal data.

 

The personal data you provide to the webpages and services of the website www.act-of-kindness.org  are only used from the “Act of Kindness” organization. They will be used by the data protection officer and the people in charge of the services provided by the organization. The personal information you trust us, won’t be disclosed to third parties. 

 

The website www.act-of-kindness.org  functions according to the Greek and European legislature and keeps secure all your personal information.

 

The preserved data of the file may be disclosed to the judicial, police or other administrative authorities in charge, after legal demand and according to legislative provisions in effect.

The user of the services of the website www.act-of-kindness.org has the right to request the correction, the amendment, the deletion and transfer of his/hers information, at any time through the phone numbers that are provided by our website.

The retention period of personal data applies to both simple and sensitive personal data.

en English
X
X